May5-6, 2018 This year  A Standard Small Flower show-

Me Casa,  Su casa

First Standard show for our club in 20 years, judged by Federation judges and Sweepstakes award voted for by the public.

                                               Photos by Barbara and Joan                    _____________________________________________________  

DESIGN CLASS awards and photos

________________________________________________

Winners

SPECIAL AWARDS- NON HORTICULTURE

BEST IN SHOW Lynne DA Ros- Dinner Time

SWEEPSTAKES- highest overall public vote getter Joan Paquette-

                     for her invitation

_______________________________________________

 

                               Division II- Design

 

Class  1-   “Do Come In”

 

1st. Place-   Linda Kirkpatrick

 

2nd.Place-  Deb Mack

 

3rd. Janice Giorgianni

 

H.M.   Mary DiBara

 

Class 1, Do Come in -----Popular vote winner order

 

 

 

1. Linda K.        2. Janice Giorgiani        3. Mary Di Bara.      4 Deb Mack

 

 

Class 2- “Dinner Time”

 

1st Place- Lynne Da Ros

 

2nd. Place- Barbara McCurdy

 

3rd. Place – Marilyn Brockway

 

H.M.- Roberta Stevens

 

Class 2    Dinner time-- Popular vote winner order

 

 

 

1. Lynne D.       2. Barbara McCurdy.       3. Roberta             4. Marilyn

 

Class 3- “And So to Sleep”

1st. Place- Esther Dutra

2nd. Place- Pam Maxson

3rd. Place- Rochelle Kieron

H.M.- Jean Gadsby

INVITATION

Class 4. Invitation

Popular Vote only

1. Joan P.             2.  Sofi & Eileen.            3. Rochelle

DECORATED BOX

Class 5. Decorated Box

Popular voting only

1. Joan P.              2. Jan Gump.               3. Judy L.                  4. Annette

HORTICULTURE AWARDS

There were 38 entries in horticulture for the show.

__________________________________________________

Special award winners

 

Arboreal Award- Sue Spring and Linda Kirkpatrick

 

Award of Merit- Roberta Stevens

 

Horticulture Excellence- Roberta Stevens

 

Growers Choice- Linda Kirkpatrick

 

 

Meetings and Events

_________________

_________________

September 11, 2019

Opening Meeting Get together

 

Portsmouth Library

1:00

_________________

October  9, 2019


An herbalist from Nature's Garden

Portsmouth Library

1:00

_______________

October 18, 2019

9:00 a.m.member Workshop making arrangements for Event- Annette Jarvis Coordinator

_________________

 

October 18, 2019

Annual Taste of Portsmouth


Portsmouth Library

7:00 p.m.

__________________

November 13, 2019

 

We love our orchids

Speaker Penny & Ameer Mustafa


Portsmouth Public  Library

1:00

__________________

November 19, 2019

Holiday Wreath Making for you home

 

Chaves Gardens

$45.00

Limited attendance- sign up

__________________

November 20, 2019

R.I. Federation of Garden Clubs Education Day

Roger William Park

Time TBA

________________

December 3, 2019

Wreath Making workshop for town buildings


Portsmouth Public Library  

10:00 Bring gloves & clippers

__________________

December 11,  2019

December Holiday Luncheon

TBA

________________