May5-6, 2018 This year  A Standard Small Flower show-

Me Casa,  Su casa

First Standard show for our club in 20 years, judged by Federation judges and Sweepstakes award voted for by the public.

                                               Photos by Barbara and Joan                    _____________________________________________________  

DESIGN CLASS awards and photos

________________________________________________

Winners

SPECIAL AWARDS- NON HORTICULTURE

BEST IN SHOW Lynne DA Ros- Dinner Time

SWEEPSTAKES- highest overall public vote getter Joan Paquette-

                     for her invitation

_______________________________________________

 

                               Division II- Design

 

Class  1-   “Do Come In”

 

1st. Place-   Linda Kirkpatrick

 

2nd.Place-  Deb Mack

 

3rd. Janice Giorgianni

 

H.M.   Mary DiBara

 

Class 1, Do Come in -----Popular vote winner order

 

 

 

1. Linda K.        2. Janice Giorgiani        3. Mary Di Bara.      4 Deb Mack

 

 

Class 2- “Dinner Time”

 

1st Place- Lynne Da Ros

 

2nd. Place- Barbara McCurdy

 

3rd. Place – Marilyn Brockway

 

H.M.- Roberta Stevens

 

Class 2    Dinner time-- Popular vote winner order

 

 

 

1. Lynne D.       2. Barbara McCurdy.       3. Roberta             4. Marilyn

 

Class 3- “And So to Sleep”

1st. Place- Esther Dutra

2nd. Place- Pam Maxson

3rd. Place- Rochelle Kieron

H.M.- Jean Gadsby

INVITATION

Class 4. Invitation

Popular Vote only

1. Joan P.             2.  Sofi & Eileen.            3. Rochelle

DECORATED BOX

Class 5. Decorated Box

Popular voting only

1. Joan P.              2. Jan Gump.               3. Judy L.                  4. Annette

HORTICULTURE AWARDS

There were 38 entries in horticulture for the show.

__________________________________________________

Special award winners

 

Arboreal Award- Sue Spring and Linda Kirkpatrick

 

Award of Merit- Roberta Stevens

 

Horticulture Excellence- Roberta Stevens

 

Growers Choice- Linda Kirkpatrick

 

 

Meetings and Events

_________________

_________________

September 12, 2018

Meeting at Portsmouth Free Public Library

 

Horticulture tips

Jean Gadsby;

2019 Flower Show, Linda

Kirkpatrick,  Accredited Judge

_________________

October 10, 2018 Meeting at

Atria Aquidneck Place

 

Dish Garden demonstration and Raffle, 

Blakely Szosz,

RIFGC  President

__________________

 

 

October 19, 2018 

at Portsmouth Library 

 

Arranging Workshop for 

"Taste Of Portsmouth", Library Fundraiser that evening,

Annette Jarvis coordinator 

_________________

November 13, 2018 

at Roger Williams Park Casino

RIFGC Education Day

_________________

November 14, 2018

Meeting At Portsmouth Free Public Library

 

Holiday Arrangement Demonstration and Raffle

Barbara Blossom, accredited Judge

_________________

 

November 29, 2018

at Portsmouth Free Public Library

9:30

 

Town Buildings

Wreath Making Workshop

_________________

 

December 12, 2018

Holiday Luncheon 

Local Z

12:00 cocktails

Lunch

$28

 

_________________