May 17-18, 2019     Our PGC annual flower show

 

“On Broadway,” a Standard Placement Flower Show, a floral interpretation of musicals was held at the Portsmouth Free Public Library May 17 and May 18, 2019.  Over 120 horticulture plants and specimens and 24 designs were entered by the members of the Portsmouth Garden Club and the NGC . 

  

In the Horticulture Division, eight major awards were presented to the person(s) receiving a blue ribbon:  Horticultural Excellence, the very best of all the entries in the Division;  two Grower’s Choice Awards (container grown plants), three Awards of Merit (cut foliage and floral specimens), and two Arboreal Awards (cuttings of trees and shrubs), each of which represented the best within a Section having common characteristics. In the Design Division, an Award of Design Excellence was awarded to the highest scoring blue ribbon recipient of all design entries.  A Designer’s Choice Award was given to the entry in Section A which allowed the designer complete freedom in choosing type of plant material and components.  A Tri-Color Award was given in Section B which restricted the entrant to the use of all fresh plant material. Blue, red, yellow and white ribbons were given to entrants, based on perfection as determined by the National Garden Club of America.

  

HORTICULTURE RECIPIENTS

Flowering Container Grown Plants--Grower’s Choice Award:  Janice Gump; Blue Ribbons:  Janice Gump (2) , Lisa Pollack (Apple Tree Garden Club), Mim Maurer (90+).

 

Foliage Container Grown Plants—Grower’s Choice Award: Linda Kirkpatrick; Blue Ribbons:  Linda Kirkpatrick (3), Janice Gump.

 

Cut Flowering Perennials—Award of Merit:  Blakely Szosz, Barrington Garden Club;  Blue Ribbons: Blakely, Sue Perry, Brenda Sisson (2).

 

Flowering Bulbs, Corms, Tubers or Rhizomes—Award of Merit:  Deb Mack; Blue Ribbons: Deb Mack, Annette Jarvis (90+, 2), Esther Dutra, Candace Morgenstern (Newport and Tiverton Garden Clubs), Brenda Sisson.

 

Perennials Grown for Foliage—Award of Merit:  Linda Kirkpatrick; Blue Ribbons:  Linda Kirkpatrick (3), Deb Mack (90+), Sue Perry (90+).

 

Cut Evergreens—Aboreal Award: Janice Giorgianni; Blue Ribbons:  Janice Giorgianni, Charlene Dondis (90+), Linda Kirkpatrick (90+), Judy Lawton (2), Candace Morgenstern.

 

Cut Deciduous Shrubs or Trees—Arboreal Award, Ann Huntoon (Gentian Garden Club); Blue Ribbons:  Ann Huntoon, Janice Giorgianni (2), Deb Mack (2).

  

DESIGN RECIPIENTS

 Section A

 

“Under the Sea” Underwater Design—Award of Design Excellence, Ann Huntoon; Designer’s Choice Award, Blue Ribbon; Red Ribbon, Deb Ort; Yellow Ribbon,  Blakely Szosz; Honorable Mention, Barbara Blossom.

  

“Baubles, Bangles and Beads” Reflective Design—Blue Ribbon, Linda Kirkpatrick; Red Ribbon, Roberta Stevens; Yellow Ribbon, Dot O’Reilly; Honorable Mention, Lynne Da Ros.

  

“I’ve Got Rhythm” Multi-rhythmic Design—Blue Ribbon, Mary DiBara; Red Ribbon, Linda Kirkpatrick (90+); Yellow Ribbon, Janice Giorgianni; Honorable Mention, Mary Brown.

 

Section B

“Anything Goes” Freedom on Style Design—Blue Ribbon, Carrol Goetzinger; Red Ribbon, Mary Di Bara, Yellow Ribbon, Barbara McCurdy; Honorable Mention, Rochelle Kieron. 

 

 “You’re the One That I Want” Featured Plant Material Design—Tri-Color Award, Blue Ribbon, Dorothy Backman; Red Ribbon, Annette Jarvis; Yellow Ribbon, Pam Maxson; Honorable Mention, Deb Mack.

 

“All Alone” Tray for One Design—Blue Ribbon, Gail Ruhnke; Red Ribbon Sue Spring, Yellow Ribbon, Linda Howard; Honorable Mention, Janet Nolan.

 ____________________________________________

 

First 4 -You’re the One That I Want” Featured Plant Material Design—Tri-Color Award, Blue Ribbon, Dorothy Backman; Red Ribbon, Annette Jarvis; Yellow Ribbon, Pam Maxson; Honorable Mention, Deb Mack.

 

Next 4 -

“I’ve Got Rhythm” Multi-rhythmic Design—Blue Ribbon, Mary DiBara; Red Ribbon, Linda Kirkpatrick (90+); Yellow Ribbon, Janice Giorgianni; Honorable Mention, Mary Brown.

Next 4- “Baubles, Bangles and Beads” Reflective Design—Blue Ribbon, Linda Kirkpatrick; Red Ribbon, Roberta Stevens; Yellow Ribbon, Dot O’Reilly; Honorable Mention, Lynne Da Ros.

___________________________________

 

 

 

First 4 “All Alone” Tray for One Design—Blue Ribbon, Gail Ruhnke; Red Ribbon Sue Spring, Yellow Ribbon, Linda Howard; Honorable Mention, Janet Nolan.

 

Next 4 -“Under the Sea” Underwater Design—Award of Design Excellence, Ann Huntoon; Designer’s Choice Award, Blue Ribbon; Red Ribbon, Deb Ort; Yellow Ribbon,  Blakely Szosz; Honorable Mention, Barbara Blossom

 

Meetings and Events

_________________

_________________

September 11, 2019

Opening Meeting Get together

 

Portsmouth Library

1:00

_________________

October  9, 2019


An herbalist from Nature's Garden

Portsmouth Library

1:00

_______________

October 18, 2019

9:00 a.m.member Workshop making arrangements for Event- Annette Jarvis Coordinator

_________________

 

October 18, 2019

Annual Taste of Portsmouth


Portsmouth Library

7:00 p.m.

__________________

November 13, 2019

 

We love our orchids

Speaker Penny & Ameer Mustafa


Portsmouth Public  Library

1:00

__________________

November 19, 2019

Holiday Wreath Making for you home

 

Chaves Gardens

$45.00

Limited attendance- sign up

__________________

November 20, 2019

R.I. Federation of Garden Clubs Education Day

Roger William Park

Time 10:00

________________

December 3, 2019

Wreath Making workshop for town buildings


Portsmouth Public Library  

10:00 Bring gloves & clippers

__________________

December 11,  2019

December Holiday Luncheon 12;00-3:00

Wharf Tavern

$30 Notify committee by Dec 1

________________